BJ’s Privacy Policy

Updated: December 2022

This Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices of BJ’s Wholesale Club, Inc. and our affiliates (collectively, “BJ’s,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) in connection with the information we collect about you, including through BJs.com, berkleyjensen.com, wellsleyfarms.com and other websites or microsites operated by or for BJ’s and our mobile applications that link to or post this policy (collectively, “BJ’s Sites”), BJ’s Club wireless network services (“BJ’s WiFi”), interactions with us in our Membership Centers, Clubs, and at BJ’s Gas® (collectively “Clubs”), or the official social media pages we operate on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, and other social media platforms (“Social Media Pages”). This Privacy Policy also applies to information we collect when you interact with us, including but not limited to our communications with you via phone, text message and email.

IMPORTANT: THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS SUBJECT TO BJ’S TERMS OF USE, INCLUDING THE DISPUTE RESOLUTION PROVISIONS THEREIN, WHICH (I) LIMITS OUR LIABILITY TO YOU, (II) ELIMINATES YOUR RIGHT TO A TRIAL BY JURY, AND (III) REQUIRES YOU TO RESOLVE DISPUTES WITH US ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS AND NOT AS A PART OF ANY CLASS OR REPRESENTATIVE ACTION AND THROUGH FINAL AND BINDING ARBITRATION. SEE BELOW.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties including our Member Service Partners (third parties whom we partner with for specialized member offers and services) to the extent you provide information directly to them. Some third parties such as BJ’s Travel® and BJ’s Home Improvement®, though BJ’s-branded, are not operated by BJ’s. Any information that you provide directly to third parties or Member Service Partners is subject to their own privacy policies, and we encourage you to read those privacy policies when you do so. Should you wish to change your marketing preferences with respect to any third party or Member Service Partner, please do so by following the instructions contained in their separate privacy policies.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy and will post the date the policy was last revised to help you determine whether any changes have been made.

COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

We know that you care about how your information is used and shared, and your ability to make informed choices about the use of your information is important to us. We want to help you understand the information we collect about you, how it is used, how it is shared, and the safeguards that we have in place to protect it. This Privacy Policy explains our policy regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and protection of your information.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a consumer. We collect the following categories of information about consumers:

  • Location: We use various technologies to learn your general geographic location, including by collecting your IP address or other device information, which may depend on your device’s settings for location services.
  • Device Information: When you visit the BJ’s Sites, interact with our Social Media Pages or online ads, or open our emails, we learn about your browser, device type, IP address, internet service provider, and other technical information about your device.
  • Identifiers: We collect identifiers which include personal information like name, address, email address, phone number, username and password for our BJ’s Sites, online identifiers, and shipping address and may also include information such as your social media account information.
  • Payment Information: Your payment details can be collected in connection with an order or purchase.
  • Call, Chat, Text, Email, and Mail Records: If you call, chat, text, email, or mail our customer service agents, we may keep records of those conversations.
  • Commercial Information: We keep track of the services or products you purchase, your consuming histories or tendencies, and any membership and loyalty program participation information.
  • BJ’s Sites Interactions: We collect information about your interactions with the BJ’s Sites. This data may then be used to troubleshoot customer service issues, to improve site functionality, to provide advertisements and marketing to you, and to analyze user needs.
  • Submitted Content: We collect any content you submit to the BJ’s Sites, Social Media Pages, or to us including comments, photos, reviews, promotions, or sweepstakes entries.
  • Profile Information: We may have access to profile details about our customers such as your preferences and website behavior.
  • Demographic Information/Characteristics of protected classifications: We have access to demographic details about our customers such as birthdate, gender, ZIP code, and other similar details.
  • Education Information: We may collect certain information about your education in connection with programs we offer.
  • Membership Information: We may collect additional information from you to confirm your eligibility for certain types of memberships.
  • Job Applications: If you apply for employment, we have access to the content you provide such as your resume, cover letter, and any information contained therein.
  • Audio and video information; smart devices: Our locations may use cameras and other smart devices for asset protection and other operational purposes, such as measuring traffic patterns, keeping our Clubs clean and safe, and protecting and improving our services. These devices may collect information about you. You may also share photographs or video with us and we may record customer service communications.
  • Inferences: We may use any of the above information to draw inferences from these categories of information such as consumer preferences, behavior, and characteristics.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We obtain the categories of information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • From you, such as when you purchase, renew or modify your BJ’s Membership (your “Membership”), create an account on BJ’s Sites, purchase a product or service on BJ’s Sites or Clubs or contact our member care agents, and information about your website visit when you visit BJ’s Sites.
  • From our affiliates.
  • From our business partners, such as product suppliers and our Member Service Partners, which are third parties that we partner with for specialized member offers and services.
  • From third parties such as service providers that perform analytics on BJ’s Sites and Clubs or entities that are involved in the placement of ads either on BJ’s Sites and Clubs or on other websites or applications.
  • From product suppliers.
  • From data resellers that broker data and enable us to supplement the information we have about you.

These categories of sources and the information they collect is more thoroughly described below.

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE

We, or those acting on our behalf, may collect information that you provide to us, such as when you purchase, renew, or modify your Membership, visit or make a purchase in our Clubs or on BJ’s Sites, create an account on BJ’s Sites, contact our member care agents, apply for a job with BJ’s, access and use BJ’s WiFi, sign up for BJ’s newsletters, participate in surveys, respond to marketing emails, promotions, sweepstakes, or contests that BJ’s offers or administers, or otherwise communicate or interact with us in any fashion.

The information that you provide us can include, but is not limited to:

  1. Membership-related information, such as your name, date of birth, mailing address, email address, telephone or mobile number, username and password, Membership number, driver’s license number, and preferences;
  2. Transactional information, such as items purchased and credit card or financial account information and related transaction records;
  3. Employment information, such as information you provide us when submitting an employment application form;
  4. Other information that we collect or you provide, such as when contacting us or through the course of visiting or using BJ’s Sites, BJ’s WiFi, or our Clubs, or otherwise interacting with us, including engaging with BJ’s Social Media Pages. Note, we might not be able to provide you with certain services, including your continued membership, if you choose not to provide us with the information requested.

Note, we might not be able to provide you with certain services, including your continued membership, if you choose not to provide us with the information requested.

INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED FROM YOU

We, and our service providers, may automatically collect information from you or your devices while you visit or use BJ’s Sites, BJ’s WiFi, or our Clubs. For example, we might collect certain transaction-related information, your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device information (for example, device identifiers, operating system and version, application version, language region, and time zone, among others), advertising identifiers, your general location, your browser type, the website that referred you to us, if any, the items you view or place in your shopping cart on BJ’s Sites, and movement taken through BJ’s Sites. We use a variety of technical methods to automatically collect information, including cookies, and web beacons online. See Section Information Collected Through Cookies, Web Beacons, and Similar Technologies below for more information about our online collection of information.

When you access BJ’s WiFi, we may also automatically collect information from your mobile device, such as the device’s Media Access Control (“MAC”) address, its association to specific wireless access points (which can be used to approximate your location, including proximity to a BJ’s Club), date, time and duration of use, device type and operating system, and the amount of bandwidth used.

When using BJ’s WiFi or when we have sensors in our stores to detect your device, we may use in-Club technology to measure foot traffic and flow patterns.

Cameras: Our Clubs are equipped with CCTV cameras that monitor the Club and its surroundings for security and loss prevention purposes and to enhance your shopping experiences.

Smart Devices: Our Clubs utilize the latest technology to keep our Clubs safe and clean and to best serve your needs. This technology may collect audio, visual, or auditory information about you.

COLLECTION OF YOUR LOCATION INFORMATION

When you download a BJ’s mobile application, or connect to our Wi-Fi, we and our service providers may collect your general location information. We’ll generally collect your location information with your permission, such as when you continue using a service after we notify you of the collection of your location information, or when you grant us access to your device’s GPS (like we request in the BJ’s mobile application). You can stop us from collecting your device’s GPS by changing your Location Services preferences. Even without your phone’s GPS information, we might be able to approximate your location through other means, such as through WiFi access points as described above.

INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH COOKIES, WEB BEACONS, AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

Cookies are pieces of information that any website may transfer to your browser that are then stored in your computer’s system and that allow BJ’s Sites to recognize you if you return to the Sites using the same computer and browser. Web beacons, also known as “clear gifs,” “one–pixel gifs,” “Internet tags” or “pixel tags,” are small graphic images (usually invisible) that can be embedded in content and advertising on a website or in an email. These may be embedded on BJ’s Sites or on advertisements for BJ’s appearing on third–party websites or in email. Web beacons can recognize certain types of information on your browser, check whether you have viewed a web page or email message, and determine, among other things, the time and date that you viewed the web beacon, the IP address of your computer or device, and the URL of the web page from which the web beacon was viewed.

We use these technologies to store users’ preferences and to record information about your visit to BJ’s Sites. We also use these technologies to customize advertising, web page content, and other offers or services based on user profile information. Our use of cookies and web beacons may enhance your experience with BJ’s by allowing us to save your preferences for your next visit and better understand the products and services that are relevant to you. We may also measure the general activity on BJ’s Sites and measure advertising effectiveness, which allows us to determine which areas and features are most popular. This information allows us to make improvements to BJ’s Sites. We, and our third-party service providers, may collect your email address using web beacons when you interact with BJ’s Sites or our email advertising. However, web beacons do not collect your name, postal address, credit card account information or other personally identifying information.

Third parties may use “third–party” cookies to collect your information. These third parties will use the information that they collect to deliver advertisements about our products and services and those of third parties that are customized to your preferences. These third parties may be online advertising networks or other similar online intermediaries that collect information through cookies and similar tools over time and across different websites.

See the section titled What Choices Do I Have? for information on choices available relating to our cookie usage and marketing activities.

INFORMATION WE RECEIVE FROM OTHER SOURCES

We may receive information about you from other sources such as third parties to help us correct or supplement our records in order to better promote relevant goods or services to you, provide you with innovative and convenient products and services, deliver information about BJ’s offerings, and to prevent or detect fraud or other illegal conduct. We may also collect information that is publicly available, such as social media profile information.

If you choose to link your social-media account or accounts relating to other third-party services to your Membership or BJ’s Sites, WiFi, or other services, you may be allowing those third parties to send us some of your information, and you are authorizing us to collect, store, and use what they send us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Our services sometimes direct you to third party websites for your convenience and information. We do not control and are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those sites. Access to any third party websites is at your own risk and we will have no liability arising out of or related to such websites and/or their content or for any damages or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with any purchase, use of or reliance on any such content, goods, or services available on or through any such third party websites.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We generally use the information we collect for the following purposes:

  • Providing and improving our products and services, such by as delivering our products and services to you; fulfilling orders and processing transactions; responding to your communications, inquiries, and feedback; administering rewards and any other incentive programs we offer; administering and keeping you informed about your Membership; processing your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and preventing transactional fraud; improving your experience in our Clubs and on BJ’s Sites; and understanding how people use our products and services and respond to our outreach, including generating and analyzing statistics about the use of BJ’s Sites and visits to our Clubs and measuring the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.
  • Communicating with you about products, services and promotions such as by sending marketing communications, promotional information, including information about benefits and discounts, and advertisements that may be of interest to you (“Promotional Material”) by various means, including e-mail, text, telephone, direct mail, push notification, and other means, personalizing your experience shopping with us, and better understanding what you’re interested in so that we can provide you with interactive or personalized elements, services, and offers, including on BJ’s Sites or third party websites and applications.
  • Providing support and responding to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.
  • Pursuing our business purposes, including but not limited to by conducting data analysis and detecting, preventing, and responding to actual or potential fraud, illegal activities, or intellectual property infringement.
  • Maintaining the safety, security, and integrity of BJ’s Sites, as well as our products and services, databases, and other technology assets and business.
  • Conducting testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve BJ’s Sites, Clubs, products, and services.
  • Protecting legal interests as we believe reasonably necessary or appropriate, such as by complying with our legal obligations, responding to legal process or requests for information issued by government authorities or other third parties, or to protect your, our, or others’ rights.
  • Evaluating business transactions such as conducting a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of BJ’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which information held by BJ’s about you is among the assets transferred.

We may combine the information that we collect to advance any of these purposes. We may also use vicinity-based location information for the purposes described above, including to notify you of nearby Clubs or upcoming nearby Club events and to determine if you are in a Club to provide you with special offers and services.

Send–to–a–Friend: If Members elect to use our referral service for sending information to a friend on BJ’s Sites, we may ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Some email Promotional Material may also contain links to “Send–to–a–Friend.” Any email addresses submitted to BJ’s for forwarding Promotional Material to others will not be used for BJ’s mailing lists and will not be collected for re–distribution except where the recipient responds to the email or otherwise provides it to BJ’s.

HOW DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION?

BJ’s shares your information in the situations set forth below. We may disclose the information we collect:

  • To third party service providers that provide services to us in connection with our business, such as those that:
    • provide operational, support, and other services to you or other customers, including call center, chat providers, and sweepstakes vendors;
    • assist us with order fulfillment;
    • provide order, payment, and rebate processing services to us;
    • process employment applications;
    • deliver Promotional Materials, marketing communications, or advertisements that may be of interest to you, including to your devices as you browse non-BJ’s affiliated websites and applications;
    • provide data supplementation or market segmentation services;
    • provide web hosting and other IT services;
    • help us protect our assets and business, such as fraud prevention providers; and
    • conduct surveys, focus groups, research and analytics to support our business, among others;
  • To business partners, including product suppliers and Member Service Partners, to send or support the delivery of Promotional Materials, to engage in data analytics, to offer sweepstakes, contests, and other marketing, to advise you of upcoming joint and co-branded promotional activities with BJ’s, or to conduct research, subject to your right to opt out from sharing for marketing purposes. See the section titled Choices Regarding the Use of My Information below for information on exercising your right to opt out;
  • To our affiliates for their own purposes;
  • As required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or other legal process, or to comply with government reporting obligations;
  • When we believe in good faith that disclosure is proper (a) to protect our rights, the integrity of our business, or your safety or the safety of others, or (b) to detect, prevent, or respond to actual or possible fraud, intellectual property infringement, violations of our Terms of Use, violations of law, or other misuse of our services;
  • In relation to a potential corporate transaction to service providers, advisors, potential transactional partners, or other third parties in connection with the consideration, negotiation, or completion of a corporate transaction in which we are acquired by or merged with another company or we sell, liquidate, or transfer all or a portion of our assets; and
  • otherwise with your consent.

We may share any categories of information described in What Information Do We Collect? with the parties listed above. Except where stated otherwise in this Privacy Policy, we may also generate and disclose to third parties de-identified information or aggregate and de-identified reports, such as reports on demographics and traffic patterns of users of BJ’s Sites or visitors to our Clubs.

In some cases, our business partners may require, as a condition of providing services to you, that you authorize them to share your information with us. If we terminate our relationship with a third–party business partner, we may provide that information to a new third party offering the same or similar services.

Please note that when you interact with a third party, including our Member Service Partners, those third parties’ privacy policies, not BJ’s, govern any such third party’s use of the information they collect.

IS MY INFORMATION SECURE?

We maintain reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect the information we collect, maintain data accuracy, and use information as authorized. However, no information system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. When you establish an account at BJ’s, you choose a password to help protect your account information. A password is only as strong as you make it: you should select a unique password and keep it safe. You may change your password as often as you wish by going to My Account section of the BJ’s Sites.

WHAT CHOICES DO I HAVE?

Choices Regarding the Collection of My Information

Cookies: Web browsers often allow you to erase cookies, notify you when you receive a new cookie, or block cookies altogether. If you would like to control BJ’s collection of information via cookies, please use the Help function in your browser to find instructions on how to set your browser’s cookie preferences. If you elect to block cookies from BJ’s Sites, you may be unable to take advantage of many of the opportunities and online features offered by BJ’s Sites.

Third–Party Cookies: To limit of the collection of your information via third–party cookies and other types of online behavioral advertising, please click here to visit the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) website. NAI enables you to opt out of participating third–party online advertising networks. Please note that you may need to have cookies enabled to opt out using the NAI tool.

You may have the opportunity to control the use of cookies through your web browser and via the NAI website and may submit to us “do not track” requests. For more information about do not track, visit www.allaboutdnt.org.

We use Google Analytics to measure the use of our BJ’s Sites and our BJ’s Sites traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of BJ’s Sites. This data is shared with other Google services, and Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. You can opt out of Google’s tracking by installing the Google Analytics opt out browser add-on. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

BJ’s WiFi: If you do not want information collected from your mobile device through BJ’s WiFi, you should not connect to or agree to use the network. You can stop the collection of your information through BJ’s WiFi by changing your mobile device settings to not connect to the network. If you elect not to use BJ’s WiFi, you may be unable to take advantage of mobile coupons or other offers and services provided through BJ’s WiFi.

General Location Information: When using BJ’s mobile applications, you can decline to provide BJ’s with your device’s GPS information when prompted through your device. You can also withdraw permission for BJ’s to access your GPS location by managing your Location Services preferences through the settings of your device. We may be unable to provide you with certain features if you decline to provide BJ’s with that information, such as locating nearby Clubs or providing you with location-based coupons, and withdrawing your permission does not affect our use of the data we previously collected.

Choices Regarding the Use of My Information

You can opt out of receiving Promotional Material from BJ’s via email, text, phone, or direct mail marketing, or from the sharing of your information with Member Service Partners and certain other third–party business partners for marketing purposes.

Promotional Email: To indicate that you do not want to receive Promotional Material from BJ’s via email, you may:

  • Click on the unsubscribe link on the bottom of any promotional email that you receive from BJ’s to access the Email Preference Center.
  • Access your Online Account via the “Sign in” link on the BJs.com Home Page and update your email marketing preferences by clicking on the subscribe/unsubscribe link.

Direct Mail or Telemarketing: To indicate that you do not want to receive Promotional Material from BJ’s via postal mail or to receive promotional telephone calls, you may:

  • Email us by clicking on the Customer care link on the BJs.com home page.
  • Write our Member Care department at the address listed in the section titled How Do I Contact BJ’s?
  • Call our Member Care department at the number provided in the section titled How Do I Contact BJ’s?

Text Messaging: To indicate that you do not want to receive informational or promotional text messages, please refer to our Terms of Use (see BJs.com/termsofuse).

Third–Party Sharing: If you prefer that we do not share information that personally identifies you with Member Service Partners and other third–party business partners for marketing purposes, you may:

  • Email us by clicking on the Customer care link on the BJs.com home page.
  • Write our Member Care department at the address listed in the section titled How Do I Contact BJ’s?
  • Call our Member Care department at the number provided in the section titled How Do I Contact BJ’s?

Even if you choose to opt out of Third-Party Sharing, you may continue to receive Promotional Material from BJ’s with offers from our Member Service Partners. To opt out of receiving these Promotional Materials, you must choose to opt out of receiving Promotional Material from BJ’s.

You will continue to receive communications regarding product safety alerts and Membership renewal information even if you choose to opt out of all forms of communication from BJ’s. As described above, BJ’s may share information for any purpose with any recipient if the disclosed information is not personally identifying.

HOW DO I ACCESS MY ACCOUNT INFORMATION?

You may update, review, or correct your BJ’s account information by:

  • Accessing your Online Account via the “Sign in” link on the BJs.com home page by clicking on the subscribe/unsubscribe link.
  • Write our Member Care department at the address listed in the section titled How Do I Contact BJ’s?
  • Call our Member Care department at the number provided in the section titled How Do I Contact BJ’s?

INFORMATION ABOUT CHILDREN UNDER 16

BJ’s Sites are general audience websites and are not targeted to children less than 16 years of age. BJ’s does not knowingly collect or store the information of children under the age of 16. If we learn that we have collected information about a child under the age of 16, we will delete that information. Please tell us if you have reason to believe that we’ve collected information about a child under the age of 16 so that we can delete it.

HOW DO I CONTACT BJ’s?

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us in writing at:

BJ’s Wholesale Club, Inc.
Attn: Member Care
350 Campus Drive
Marlborough, MA 01752

You can also call BJ’s Member Care at 800–BJS–CLUB (257–2582) or email us at customercare@bjs.com.

YOUR STATE PRIVACY RIGHTS

Residents of California, Connecticut, Virginia, Colorado, and Utah have certain rights concerning the processing and use of their personal information. The rights described herein are subject to exemptions under applicable law. For purposes of this section, the term “Personal Information” includes both “Personal Information” and “Personal Data” as defined by applicable law.

If your Personal Information is subject to a privacy law in your state, you may have certain privacy rights with regard to that information. You may have the right to:

  • Know, access, and confirm your Personal Information.
  • Delete the Personal Information we have about you, subject to exceptions under applicable law.
  • Correct inaccuracies in your Personal Information.
  • Obtain your Personal Information in a portable and readily usable format.
  • Opt-out of the use or processing of your Personal Information for profiling or targeted advertising.
  • Opt-out of the sale of your Personal Information.

We will not discriminate against you because you have exercised any of your rights.

Certain state laws may also provide you the right to appeal our decisions regarding your rights requests if we do not timely respond to your requests or do not take action regarding your requests. Additionally, if you are a resident of the state of California, you may have a right to pursue legal action for improper handling of your Personal Information.

Submitting a Rights Request

If you wish to exercise the rights listed above, and are a resident of a state that provides such privacy rights, you may submit a request by emailing privacyrequests@bjs.com or by calling us at 800–BJS–CLUB (257–2582). We will provide your Personal Information to you in writing in a readily usable format. Depending on your state of residence, you may also opt-out of the sale of your Personal Information or the use or processing of your Personal Information for profiling or targeted advertising by submitting a request at BJs.com/ccpawebform, or by emailing privacyrequests@bjs.com. If you choose to submit your request via email, you must include “Privacy Rights Request” in the subject line and clearly provide us with the following information: what type of request you are making, your full name, email address, and valid residential address. You may only make one request per email. Please note, BJ’s does not have any physical locations in California. California specific privacy rights do not apply when California residents are travelling outside of California.

We are required to provide you with access to your Personal Information or delete Personal Information only in response to verifiable or authenticated requests. We will compare the information you provide by telephone or via email with any information we may have in our possession in order to verify your request. We may also contact you to request additional information in relation to your request. The information you provide must match the information we have in our possession. This measure is in place to help ensure that Personal Information is not disclosed to any person who does not have the right to receive it. The information collected through this process will be used for verification purposes only. Pursuant to your state’s privacy laws, you may request access to your Personal Information a limited number of times within a 12-month period.

Authorized Agent

Please note that you may authorize an agent to exercise any of these rights on your behalf by contacting us by email at privacyrequests@bjs.com. If you use an agent, we will take measures to verify your agent’s authorization similar to the verification described above for fulfilling any access or deletion requests. We may require more information to ensure proper verification of you and your agent’s identity and authorization.

Categories of Personal Information Sold

BJ’s “sells,” as defined by applicable privacy law, the following categories of Personal Information:

  • Identifiers
  • Commercial information
  • Internet or other similar network activity
  • Inferences drawn from other personal information

Categories of Personal Information Shared for Cross-Context Behavioral Advertising, Profiling, or Targeted Advertising

BJ’s may use any of the categories of Personal Information listed under What Information Do We Collect? for purposes of cross-context behavioral advertising, profiling, or targeted advertising.

Categories of Personal Information Disclosed for a Business Purpose

BJ’s shares Personal Information about you with service providers and third parties for business purposes, such as operational purposes and other purposes related to providing you with the products and services you seek from us. For more information about the business purposes for which we disclose Personal Information, see How Do We Share Your Personal Information? and see What Information Do We Collect? for what types of information may be shared.

Opting-In after Opt-Out

If you have opted-out of the sale or processing of your Personal Information for profiling or targeted advertising, you are welcome to opt back in at any time. To opt-in, contact us via email at customercare@bjs.com and clearly request to opt-in to the sale of your Personal Information.

California Notice of Financial Incentive

We also offer exclusive price discounts, rewards, deals, coupons, or other perks for those: (1) who have a BJ’s Membership; (2) participants in our cobrand credit card programs; and (3) participants in our other promotions, programs or sweepstakes (“Programs”). Under California law, participating in any of our Programs may be considered a financial incentive provided in exchange for the collection and retention of Personal Information. Through our Programs, consumers may provide us with any or all of the categories of information in the What Information Do We Collect? section above. Participation in these Programs is optional and consumers may opt out at any time. In addition to this disclosure, each Program contains terms specific to that promotion. Your participation in any of these Programs will be considered affirmative consent to the terms of that particular Program.

We offer these Programs to, among other things, enhance our relationship with our customers. The value to our business, in the aggregate, of customers’ Personal Information depends on specific facts, such as whether and to what extent they take advantage of any offerings. We do not calculate the value of customers’ information for our accounting statements. To the extent we would, however, such valuation could be directly or reasonably related to the cost associated with acquiring or developing such information.

California Consumer Privacy Rights Requests from January 1, 2022 – December 31, 2022

Type of Request Total Requests Received Requests Denied Requests Complied With Average Days to Respond
Request to Access Data 0 N/A N/A N/A
Request to Delete Data 1 N/A 1 7
Request to Opt-Out of “Sale” 0 N/A N/A N/A

Sensitive Data of Virginia, Colorado, or Connecticut Residents

If you are a resident of Virginia, Colorado, or Connecticut, we will not process your Sensitive Data (as that term is defined under the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act; the Colorado Privacy Act; and Connecticut’s Act Concerning Personal Data Privacy and Online Monitoring) without your prior consent.

Miscellaneous

Please be advised that your access to or use of any BJ’s Sites or Clubs constitutes your agreement to follow and be bound by BJ’s Terms of Use located at BJs.com/termsofuse. If at any time you do not accept all of BJ’s Terms of Use, you must immediately stop accessing and using BJ’s Sites and Clubs.

ANY DISPUTE, CLAIM, OR CONTROVERSY ARISING IN ANY WAY BETWEEN BJ’S AND YOU ARISING OUT OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL BE GOVERNED BY THE FEDERAL ARBITRATION ACT (“FAA”) AND DELAWARE LAW (WITHOUT REFERENCE TO ITS CHOICE OF LAW PROVISIONS), ALL AS MORE FULLY SET FORTH IN THE DISPUTE RESOLUTION PROVISIONS OF BJ’S TERMS OF USE (“DISPUTE RESOLUTION PROVISIONS”). EXCEPT AS SPECIFICALLY PROVIDED IN THE DISPUTE RESOLUTION PROVISIONS, EITHER YOU OR BJ'S MAY ELECT THAT ANY SUCH DISPUTE BE RESOLVED SOLELY BY BINDING INDIVIDUAL ARBITRATION UNDER THE RULES AND PROCEDURES OF THE AMERICAN ARBITRATION ASSOCIATION (“AAA”). IN ARBITRATION, THERE IS NO JUDGE OR JURY AND THERE IS LESS DISCOVERY AND APPELLATE REVIEW THAN IN COURT. THERE WILL BE NO RIGHT OR AUTHORITY FOR ANY DISPUTE TO BE ARBITRATED OR LITIGATED ON A CLASS-ACTION BASIS. PLEASE REVIEW THE DISPUTE RESOLUTION PROVISIONS CAREFULLY AS THEY AFFECT YOUR RIGHTS.